Contact Me - What's New on the site - Newsline

Home Page for The Mighty Mighty WhitesRead about the history of football in LeedsRead season by season reviews of the fortunes of Leeds United and CityRead about some of the most memorable games in the history of Leeds United and CityRead about the men who have managed Leeds United and CityRead about some of the great players who have turned out for Leeds United and CityCheck out some of the books which have been written about Leeds United and City
Review of 1968/69 Part 3
Results and table

Part 1 - Part 2 - printer friendly version

Competition Date
Venue
Opposition
Result
Scorers
Attendance
Inter Cities Fairs Cup final 1st leg
(h)
Ferencvaros
W
1-0
Jones
25,268
Division 1
Aug 10
(a)
Southampton
W
3-1
Lorimer, Jones, Hibbitt 25,479
Division 1
Aug 14
(h)
Queens Park Rangers
W
4-1
Jones, Giles, Reaney, Hibbitt 31,612
Division 1
Aug 17
(h)
Stoke City
W
2-0
Jones, Johanneson 30,383
Division 1
Aug 20
(a)
Ipswich Town
W
3-2
O'Grady, Belfitt, Hibbitt 30,382
Division 1
Aug 28
(h)
Sunderland
D
1-1
Belfitt 37,797
Division 1
Aug 31
(h)
Liverpool
W
1-0
Jones 38,929
League Cup 2nd round
Sep 4
(h)
Charlton Athletic
W
1-0
Jones 18,860
Division 1
Sep 7
(h)
Wolverhampton Wand.
W
2-1
Cooper, Charlton 31,227
Inter Cities Fairs Cup final 2nd leg (won 1-0 aggregate)
(a)
Ferencvaros
D
0-0
1
76,000
Division 1
Sep 14
(a)
Leicester City
D
1-1
Madeley 28,564
Inter Cities Fairs Cup 1st round 1st leg
Sep 18
(a)
Standard Liege
D
0-0
  35,000
Division 1
Sep 21
(h)
Arsenal
W
2-0
Charlton, O'Grady 39,946
League Cup 3rd round
Sep 25
(h)
Bristol City
W
2-1
Johanneson, Jones 16,359
Division 1
Sep 28
(a)
Manchester City
L
1-3
O'Grady 45,006
Colin Bell scrambles home a goal for Manchester City at Maine Road in a 3-1 win. Madeley, Cooper, Reaney, Charlton, Sprake and Hunter can only watch
Division 1
Oct 5
(a)
Newcastle United
W
1-0
Charlton 41,915
Division 1
Oct 9
(a)
Sunderland
W
1-0
Jones 33,853
Division 1
Oct 12
(h)
West Ham United
W
2-0
Giles (pen), Lorimer 40,786
back to top
League Cup 4th round
Oct 16
(a)
Crystal Palace
L
1-2
Madeley 26,217
Division 1
(a)
Burnley
L
1-5
Bremner 26,423
Inter Cities Fairs Cup 1st round 2nd leg (won 3-2 aggregate)
(h)
Standard Liege
W
3-2
Charlton, Lorimer, Bremner 24,178
Division 1
Oct 26
(h)
West Bromwich Albion
D
0-0
1 33,926
Division 1
Nov 2
(a)
Manchester United
D
0-0
1 53,839
Division 1
Nov 9
(h)
Tottenham Hotspur
D
0-0
1 38,995
Inter Cities Fairs Cup 2nd round 1st leg
Nov 13
(h)
Napoli
W
2-0
Charlton 2 26,967
Division 1
Nov 16
(a)
Coventry City
W
1-0
Madeley 33,224
Division 1
Nov 23
(h)
Everton
W
2-1
Giles (pen), Gray 41,716
Inter Cities Fairs Cup 2nd round 2nd leg (drew 2-2 aggregate won on coin toss)
Nov 27
(a)
Napoli
L
0-2
  15,000
Division 1
Nov 30
(a)
Chelsea
D
1-1
O'Grady 43,286
Division 1
Dec 7
(h)
Sheffield Wednesday
W
2-0
Lorimer 2 32,718
Division 1
Dec 14
(a)
West Ham United
D
1-1
Gray 27,418
Inter Cities Fairs Cup 3rd round 1st leg
Dec 18
(h)
Hanover
W
5-1
O'Grady, Hunter, Lorimer 2, Charlton 25,162
Division 1
(h)
Burnley
W
6-1
Lorimer 2, Bremner, Jones, Giles, Gray 31,409
Division 1
Dec 26
(h)
Newcastle United
W
2-1
Lorimer (pen), Madeley 42,000
FA Cup 3rd round
Jan 4
(a)
Sheffield Wednesday
D
1-1
Lorimer (pen) 52,111
FA Cup 3rd round replay
Jan 8
(h)
Sheffield Wednesday
L
1-3
Johanneson 48,234
Albert Johanneson scores against Wednesday in an FA Cup third round replay
Division 1
Jan 11
(h)
Manchester United
W
2-1
Jones, O'Grady 48,145
Division 1
Jan 18
(a)
Tottenham Hotspur
D
0-0
  42,396
Division 1
Jan 24
(a)
Queens Park Rangers
W
1-0
Jones 26,163
Division 1
Feb 1
(h)
Coventry City
W
3-0
O'Grady, Bremner 2 32,314
Inter Cities Fairs Cup 3rd round 2nd leg (won 7-2 aggregate)
Feb 4
(a)
Hanover
W
2-1
Belfitt, Jones 15,000
Division 1
Feb 12
(h)
Ipswich Town
W
2-0
Belfitt, Jones 24,229
Division 1
Feb 15
(h)
Chelsea
W
1-0
Lorimer 35,789
Division 1
Feb 25
(a)
Nottingham Forest
W
2-0
Lorimer, Jones 36,249
Division 1
Mar 1
(h)
Southampton
W
3-2
Giles (pen), Jones, Kirkup (og) 33,205
Inter Cities Fairs Cup 4th round 1st leg
Mar 5
(h)
Ujpest Dozsa
L
0-1
  30,906
Division 1
Mar 8
(a)
Stoke City
W
5-1
Jones, Bremner 2, O'Grady 2 24,327
back to top
Inter Cities Fairs Cup 4th round 2nd leg (lost 0-3 aggregate)
Mar 19
(a)
Ujpest Dozsa
L
0-2
1 40,000
Division 1
Mar 29
(a)
Wolverhampton Wand.
D
0-0
1 27,986
Division 1
Apr 1
(a)
Sheffield Wednesday
D
0-0
1 34,278
Division 1
Apr 5
(h)
Manchester City
W
1-0
Giles 43,176
Division 1
Apr 9
(a)
West Bromwich Albion
D
1-1
Gray 28,959
Division 1
Apr 12
(a)
Arsenal
W
2-1
Jones, Giles 43,715
Division 1
Apr 19
(h)
Leicester City
W
2-0
Jones, Gray 38,391
Division 1
Apr 22
(a)
Everton
D
0-0
  59,000
Division 1
(a)
Liverpool
D
0-0
  53,750
Division 1
Apr 30
(h)
Nottingham Forest
W
1-0
Giles 46,508
The grounded Johnny Giles watches as his shot against Forest enters the net to give United a record points haul

 

Final Table - Football League Division One 1968/69
Pos
a
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
1
Leeds United
42
27
13
2
66
26
67
2
Liverpool
42
25
11
6
63
24
61
3
Everton
42
21
15
6
77
36
57
4
Arsenal
42
22
12
8
56
27
56
5
Chelsea
42
20
10
12
73
53
50
6
Tottenham Hotspur
42
14
17
11
61
51
45
7
Southampton
42
16
13
13
57
48
45
8
West Ham United
42
13
18
11
66
50
44
9
Newcastle United
42
15
14
13
61
55
44
10
West Bromwich Albion
42
16
11
15
64
67
43
11
Manchester United
42
15
12
15
57
53
42
12
Ipswich Town
42
15
11
16
59
60
41
13
Manchester City
42
15
10
17
64
55
40
14
Burnley
42
15
9
18
55
82
39
15
Sheffield Wednesday
42
10
16
16
41
51
36
16
Wolverhampton Wanderers
42
10
15
17
41
58
35
17
Sunderland
42
11
12
19
43
67
34
18
Nottingham Forest
42
10
13
19
45
57
33
19
Stoke City
42
9
15
18
40
63
33
20
Coventry City
42
10
11
21
46
64
31
21
Leicester City
42
9
12
21
39
68
30
22
Queens Park Rangers
42
4
10
28
39
95
18

 

 

back to top

Part 1 - Part 2 - printer friendly version